Portrait of Eric Melillo
← All Members of Parliament

Member of Parliament

Eric Melillo

Conservative MP for Kenora—Kiiwetinoong

Province
Ontario
First elected
Official House of Commons profile

Government Business No. 11—Proceedings on Bill C-26 [Motion That Debate Be Not Further Adjourned]

Government Orders - June 16, 2026

The cached House record identifies this intervention as Government Business No. 11—Proceedings on Bill C-26 [Motion That Debate Be Not Further Adjourned] under Government Orders on June 16, 2026. The official transcript is available at the linked Hansard page.

Where they stand in the chamber record

Most frequent subjects in the recent interventions listed on the cached official House profile, which reports 97 chamber interventions in the current session.

  1. Bail and Sentencing Reform Act [Bill C-14—Time Allocation Motion] (1)
  2. Government Business No. 11—Proceedings on Bill C-26 [Motion That Debate Be Not Further Adjourned] (1)
  3. Petitions [Trans-Canada Highway] (1)
  4. The Economy (1)
  5. Trans-Canada Highway (1)

Roles

  • Member of ParliamentKenora—Kiiwetinoong, Ontario
  • Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern AffairsMember
  • Canada-Europe Parliamentary AssociationMember of
  • Canadian Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary AssociationMember of
  • Canada-United States Inter-Parliamentary GroupMember of
  • Canadian Delegation to the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe Parliamentary AssemblyMember of

Office and contact

Hill Office

House of Commons * Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1A 0A6

Phone: 613-996-1161

Fax: 613-996-1759

Constituency Office - Main office - Kenora

Main office - Kenora 19-308 Second street South Kenora, Ontario P9N 1G4

Phone: 807-468-2170

Fax: 807-468-4896

Constituency Office - Dryden

Dryden 116 Queen street Dryden, Ontario P8N 1A7

Phone: 807-223-2182

Fax: 807-223-4079

Scripture paired to the responsibility theme: finance and economic stewardship.

A pastoral prayer guide

These points focus on the person and the responsibilities of public service, not on partisan outcomes.

Honest balances and scales are Yahweh's; all the weights in the bag are his work.

Proverbs 16:11 World English Bible

I exhort therefore, first of all, that petitions, prayers, intercessions, and givings of thanks, be made for all men: for kings and all who are in high places; that we may lead a tranquil and quiet life in all godliness and reverence.

1 Timothy 2:1-2 World English Bible
  1. 1

    Pray that Eric Melillo receives wisdom for each responsibility.

  2. 2

    Pray for strength, humility, and well-being for Eric Melillo.

  3. 3

    Pray that Eric Melillo serves every constituent with patience and care.

God, give Eric Melillo wisdom, courage, humility, and grace. Amen.